INTERACTION BETWEEN PAIN AND VASODILATION INTHE PULPITIS, IDENTIFICATION OF VASODILATOR SUBSTANCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASANO Takashi  GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Associate PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70250800)
ENDO Yasuo  GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Associate PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50005039)
KARITA Keishiro  GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40004600)
IIKUBO Masahiro  GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Assistant PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPulpitis / Vasodilation / Neurogenic inflammation / Sensory nerve / Sympathetic nerve / Baseline blood flow / HDC / 痛み / 歯周炎 / ヒスタシン / 起炎物質
Research Abstract
(1) Histamine is a classical, but still interesting inflammatory mediator. Many people have long believed that histamine is derived from mast cells or basophils alone. However, the hidtamine forming enzyme, histidine decarboxylase (HDC), is induced in a variety of tissues in responses to gram-positive and gram-negative bacterial components and to various cytokines. HDC is induced even in mast-cell-deficient mice. The histamine newly formed via the induction of HDC is released immediately and may be involved in a variety of immune responses. We conclude that histamine can be produced via the induction of HDC by a mechanism coupled with cytokine network. We call this histamine neohistamine to distinguish it from the classical histamine derived from mast cells or basophils. Neohistamine is involved in physiological reactions, inflammation, immune responses and a variety of diseases such as pulpitis.
(2) Dynamic changes in pulpal blood flow (PBF) in cat mandibular canine teeth were elicited by electrical stimulation of the distal cut end of IAN, at various levels of baseline blood flow (BBF), with blood flow monitored by Laser Doppler Flowmetry. The amplitude of the PBF vasodilator response increased as BBF was adjusted downwards (by cooling down the tooth). In contrast, the amplitude of the PBF vasoconstrictor response increased as the BBF level rose. Vasodilator responses could be transformed into vasoconstrictor responses, and vice versa, by alterations in the BBF level. No systemic blood pressure changes were elicited throughout the experiment. These results indicate that a consideration of baseline vascular tone is important whenever we discuss or calculate the size of PBF responses to various stimuli.