| Project/Area Number |
12671848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Masatoshi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50272604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Miwako Tokyo Medical & Dental Universiry, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60302882)
SHIMADA Yasushi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60282761)
NIKAIDO Toru Tokyo Medical & Dental Universiry, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00251538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Dentinal Caries / Bond Strength / Hardness / Composite Resin / EPMA / Remineralization / Glass Ionomer Cement / 脱灰象牙質 / セルフエッチングプライマー / フッ素徐放性材料 / pH分布 / 光走査型化学顕微鏡 / う蝕 / 象牙質 / コンポジットレジン / エッチング |
| Research Abstract |
Resin bond strengths to caries-affected dentin are of more clinical relevance than those made to normal dentin. The microtensile bond testing technique permits measurement of bond strength to both normal and caries affected dentin. Moreover, using this technique, it is possible to evaluate bonding durability to dentin floor of in vivo cavities. The bond strengths of resin composites to caries-affected dentin were lower than those of normal dentin, and the in vivo and in vitro resin-dentin interfaces gradually degraded over time. In order to evaluate the physiological remineralization of dentin, nanohardness and elemental distributions of artificial demineralized dentin beneath glass ionomer cements were measured after 3 or 360 days in vivo using nanoindentation tester and EPMA. The nanohardness of 3 days sample were lower than that of 360 days sample. Although Ca density was sparse within demineralized dentin, a high Mg density within this lesion was detested at 360 days.