Exploring new candidate genes for pulpal mineralization using micro array system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60272605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professoroc, 医学部, 助教助 (70213486)
KATSUBE Ken-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMineralization / micro array / osteoblasts / Kusa A / Kusa O / Alkaline phosphatase / osteocalcin / pulpal cells / オステロカルシン / 歯髄生物 / cDNAアレイ / β-glycerophosphate / ascorbic acid / Kusa A / 骨髄間質細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out new candidates that are responsible to mineralization, and to determine their expression in the dental pulp in order to establish a new method of hard tissue formation in the pulp. First, gene expression profiles were compared between Kusa A and Kusa.O cells, which are matured and immatured osteoblastic cell lines respectively. Next, gene expression profiles were compared between Kusa cells cultured in calcifying condition and in normal condition, that are presence of ascorbic acid (AA) and b-glycerophosphate (bGP) or absence of them respectively. Kusa A and O cells are derived from mouse stromal cells, and both cell lines exhibit high alkaline phosphatase activity. Kusa A cells showed in vivo calcification using diffusion chamber transfer into the mice peritoneal, but Kusa O cells did not. Furthermore, Kusa A demonstrated osteocalcin gene expression and in vitro mineralization, therefore Kusa A thought, to be highly differentiated osteoblasts. On the other hand, Kusa 0 cells thought to be immature osteoblasts. Gene expression profile were compared between Kusa A and O cells, and several genes were up regulated and dowirregulated. AA and bGP rapidly depressed the many gene expression. Originally used CDNA array were plotted only 588 genes, and further studies were performed with the Mouse GEM CDNA array (Kurabo) in which 8700 clones were plotted. Several interesting genes were picked, and functional analysis is ongoing.