The interfacial analysis about biofilm and early colonizer formed on the teeth surfaces and dental Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATATSUKA Tomomasa  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20314700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Norifumi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60243466)
TORII Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10188831)
橋本 武  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30314701)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDental Plaque / Biofilm / Oral streptococci / Initial Adherence / Surface-Free Energy / Restorative Material / Confocal Laser Microscopy / Early Colonizer / 界面科学的解析 / PCR-RFLP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the initial biofilm formation on the restorative material and human enamel from the viewpoint of thermodynamics. I investigate the initial bacterial flora initially formed on restorative materials in vivo, and initial streptococcal adhesion in vitro. In addition, I investigate the biofilm formed on the restorative material and enamel.
The findings were as follows:
1. There was a different tendency in its proportion of the bacterial flora between resin composite and amalgam, but Oral streptococci was dominant.
2. The bacterial adhesion to dental materials could be explained partially by a thermodynamic approach, but there was a possibility that different mechanism in the initial bacterial adhesion.
3. The growth of the dental biofilm was observed in proportion to time course, but the biofilm of enamel and resin composite were different.