Factor for induction of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MYOKAI Fumio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50263588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50226768)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50029972)
KOHNO Takayuki  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284074)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsroot resorption / PDL cell / mechanical stress / subtraction / 機械的剌激
Research Abstract
Using subtractive hybridization, we isolated genes from human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells that were differentially expressed in response to mechanical stress. MRG X gene which related to morality factor 4 gene was cloned from a human cDNA library by subsequent screening. It belongs to a novel family of transcription factors regulating cellular proliferation and senescence. Cellular proliferation is initiated by growth factor binding to specific receptors to initiate signal transduction. Transcripts for the MRG X gene were increased following mechanical stress in cultured PDL cells. The target genes for the MRG X are unknown. Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 is mitogenic to PDL cells and regulates the osteoblast-like phenotype of PDL cells. TGF-β1 and its type I receptor (TβR-I) genes were co-expressed following mechanical stress in cultured PDL cells. To examine the effects of the MRG X on the expression of TGF-β1 gene, we performed functional studies aimed at interfering with MRG X mRNA production in cultured PDL cells. Inhibition of MRG X gene mRNA expression in PDL cells resulted in transcription of both the TGF-β1 and TβR-I genes. An application of mechanical stress resulted in a marked reduction of the transcription of TGF-β1 gene in MRG X antisense-expressing cells. The expression level of endogenous MRGX mRNA was elevated by the mechanical stress in the cells. These findings suggest that MRG X acts as a negative regulator of transcription for both TGF-β1 gene in PDL cells.