A histological investigation into the actual conditions of infected regions of apices of the teeth with apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  School of Dentstry, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Akiko  School of Dentstry, The University of Tokushima, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60294708)
YUMOTO Hiromichi  School of Dentstry, The University of Tokushima, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60284303)
NAKAE Hideaki  School of Dentstry, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30227730)
YOSHIDA Yoshiko  School of Dentstry, The University of Tokushima, Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (20243727)
FUJINAKA Keiko  University Dental Hospital, The University of Tokushima, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00294710)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsapical periodontitis / extra-radical area / bacteria / root dentin / immunohistology / SEM / refractory apical periodontitis / infected root canal treatment / バイオフィルム / 感染根管 / 免疫染色 / 根尖孔
Research Abstract
To investigate the apical region of the root with infected root canal is important not only for the elucidation of pathogenesis of apical periodontitis but for the development of treatments or diagnosis of it. Because apical regions of roots with infected canal could be the front of host and parasite. Hence, we examined immunohistologically the localization and prevalence of bacteria in the apical third of a root canal and the extra-radical area surrounding an apical foramen of the teeth with apical periodontitis. Moreover we examined these regions by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). In the apical portion of the infected root canal, 5. sanguis, P. nigrescens/P. intermedia, S. mutatis, L. plantarum, and L. case/ were frequently observed, and in the extra-radical regions, L. plantarum, S. mutans, P. nigrescens/P. intermedia were frequently observed. In particular, L. plantarum was most frequently detected in the extra-radical areas; indicating this bacteria would play important roles in the pathogenesis of apical periodontitis. These results showed the close relationship between extraradical and intra-canal bacteria in apical periodontitis. SEM observations showed that bacteria aggregated in the extra-radical area on a root surface and were related to bacteria of the intra-root canal, which was consistent with immunohistological observations described above. The aggregated bacteria in the extra-radical areas produced extra-cellular matrix and formed biofilm that prevented host-defending systems from eliminating parasites. These findings indicate that intra-canal bacteria in the apical portion invaded and affected extra-radical areas by forming biofilm, which caused the chronic lesion i.e. apical periodontitis.