| Project/Area Number |
12671856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Shigetaka Kagoshima University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10155913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOO Kitano Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10142118)
TOKUDA Masayuki Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20253891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | dentin-pulp complex / restorative material / pulp capping agent / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the behavior of thick slices from human teeth drilled immediately after extraction and cultured from 3 days to 1 month. Results show that the damaged pulp beneath the cavity is able to develop, in vitro, some typical aspects correlated to tissue healing, evidenced by cell proliferation, neovascularization, and the presence of functional cuboidal cells close to the injured area. After 30 days of culture, elongated spindle-shaped cells can be seen aligned along the edges of the relevant dentin walls, whereas sound functional odontoblasts are well-preserved beneath healthy areas. Tissue recovery leads us to believe that such a culture model will be a useful system for testing factors regulating pulp repair.