Dentin induction by E. Coli-derived rhBMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Kazuhisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDentin induction / rhBMP-2 / E. Coll / Pulp Cells / Pule Capping / E.coli-derived rhBMP-2 variant / 歯髄 / 硬組織形成誘導 / E.coli-derived rhBMP-2
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is to develop new bioactive pulp capping agent using rhBMP 2. We examined mRNA expressions of pulp cells stimulated by E. Coli-derived rhBMP-2 variant using quantitative PCR.
We got pulp tissue from extracted fresh wisdom tooth, and obtained pulp cells by out-growth method. We cultured the pulp cells with rhBMP-2 of 0, 10, 100 and 1000 ng/ml without serum, and measured various mRNA expressions using LightCycler (Roche, Germany). As a result, rhBMP-2 enhanced dentin sialo phosphoprotein mRNA expression, that is thought to be marker of odontoblast differentiation in a concentra ion dependent manner. Therefore, we found that rhBMP-2 enhanced the differentiation of pulp cells into odontoblasts, and it is suggested that effective pulp-conservative agent would be produced by using rhBMP-2.
Next We implanted rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite into subcutaneous connective tissue or onto scarpture of rat. Then we sacrificed the rats, and analyzed the implants biochemically and historically As a result, we found that rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite induced bone formation strongly compared with control group.
It was indicated that rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite can be effective pulp capping agent.