Application of Laser Raman Micro-spectroscope for the Analysis of Resin-dentin Interdiffusion Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70239391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Hideo  Tokuyama Dental Corp., Tsukuba R&D, Head, つくば研究所, 主任研究員
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHybrid Layer / Dentin Bonding / Raman Microscope / Resin penetration / Bonding Mechanism / 歯質接着 / ラマン分光分析 / レジンモノマー / 光重合型レジン / 重合率 / 象牙質接着性 / ボンディング材
Research Abstract
The one of the most important mechanisms of dentin bonding is believed to be based on creation of resin-dentin interdiffusion (hybrid) layer. Since the width of this layer is quite thin, it has been very difficult to analyze and provide chemical composition of this layer. The purpose of this study was to investigate the method to analyze the resin-dentin interdiffusion zone by means of a high resolution Laser Raman microscopic system (System-2000, Renishaw). From the results of this study, the reliability of this system was determined as enough as to analyze a thin hybrid layer. The relative amounts of the hydroxyapatite of dentin (960 cm^<-1>, P-O totally stretching mode of phosphate), adhesive resin (640 cm^<-1>, aromatic ring stretch) and organic substances in adhesive resin and dentin (1450 cm^<-1>, scissoring vibration of the CH_2) were able to calculate by using Raman spectra detected from successive layer of resin-dentin interdiffusion zone. And also, it was found that the rate of residual double bonds was determined by comparing the vibration band of the methacrylate C=C bond at 1638 cm^<-1> with the C=O bond at 1717 cm^<-1>. It was concluded that using the Laser Raman microscopic observation enabled the precise analysis of the hybrid layer.