The Study of MafB transcription factor mediating Osteoclast proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Muneyoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30050032)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman mafB / Leucine zipper (bZIP) / Quantitative RT-PCR / monocyte / T-cell / h-mafB / 定量的RT-PCR法 / T-ヘルパー細胞 / maf B / ロイシンジッパー / モノサイト
Research Abstract
We have studied the expression of a human homologue of mafB (maf-1), a member of the family of large maf transcription factors. The exact boundaries of the homodimerization domain of mafB were characterized by the yeast 2-hybrid system and found to be confined to the leucine zipper domain. Real-time quantitative RT-PCR method was applied to study the tissue distribution of mafB expression in several human cell lines. In support of the suggested key role that mafB expression plays in differentiating macrophages, we found mafB to be expressed at a very high level in monocytic U937 and THP-1 cell lines. However, we show here that mafB transcription is not restricted to myeloid cells but can also be detected in lymphoid cells indicating transcriptional plasticity during hematopoiesis. Activation of T cells in the presence of growth factor IL-2 and IL-4 or IL-12 downregulates the MafB transcript level. In conclusion, strong proliferative signals mediated by T cell activation and interleukines (IL-4 and IL-12) alter the MafB mRNA level when resting naive CD4^+ T helper cells enter the differentiation pathway in vitro.