Bacteriorogical Study for Conservative Treatment of Pulp-Temporary Indirect Plup Capping-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Hideaki  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部・口腔治学講座, 助手 (50232210)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsconservative treatment of pulp / bacteriologic examination / the deep part of dentin / obligate anaerobit bacteria / pulpectomy / the dental pulp / bacteria invassion / dental pulp desease / 齲蝕深部軟化象牙質 / 嫌気性菌 / 細菌学的考察 / 歯髄保存療法
Research Abstract
In this experiment, teeth with dental pulp disease, mainlyexperiencing cold water pain, have been clinically examined and bacteria has been identified from deep in the dentin of decayed teeth and dental pulp. Accordingly, the following are concluded. 1. Bacteria were isolated from the deep part of dentin in allcases examinaed. It was found that the bacteria could be carried to the canal while the pulp chamber is open. Thus the need for bacteriologic culturing of root canals before the canal is filled for all cases in which pulpectomy treatment has been applied to dental pulp desease caused by caries has been varified. 2. In all the cases wherein the number of bacterium types isolated from the canal was small, the isolated bacteria were identical to some of those detected from the deep part of dentin, which implies that dental pulp is affected by direct invasion into it by bacteria existing deep in dentin. 3. In instances where the number of bacterium types isolated from canal was large, obligate anaerobic such as Bacteroides, Fusobacterium, Prevotella and obligate anaerobic Lactobacillus, which were not isolated from the deep part of dentin, had a comparatively high ratio of isolation and the number of bacteria detected from the dental pulp proved to be large. This suggests the possibility that, at the stage when bacteria invading from the deep part of dentin multiply within the dental pulp, they change types and the percentages. 4. In case of a decayed tooth with a damp, dark-brown infected dentin, the possibility of bacteria invasion into the dental pulp to be relatively high, which can furnish a guideline for determining treatment measures