| Project/Area Number |
12671869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroshi Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kaduhiko Fukuoka Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40289567)
IZUMI Tosio Fukuoka Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40248547)
生田 貴也 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80309947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Dentine Bridge / pulp capping / Nerve ending / Synaptic Cleft / Calcificate line / Calcium transmitter / Synaptic Veside Vescle / Antimonate / 酵素染色 / 電顕観察 / 発芽 / 神経終末 / トレーサー / 線維芽細胞様細胞 / Calcium Trasomitter / 生活歯髄切断 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Electron Microscopic Study on Nerve Terminal and Fiber on the Dentine Bridge Formation In order to elucidate the mechanism of dentine bridge formation and the role of nerve terminals in healing after amputation during the differentiation of primitive mesenchymal cells into preodontoblasts and odontoblasts, and during the formation of predentine, and dentine, electron microscopic observations were made of tissue reactions during hard tissue formation. The nerve terminals frequently contained large numbers of synaptic vesicles. Terminals with many vesicles tended to be fewer in the predentine than in the odontblastic layer. The distribution of terminals was more dense at the stage before the regenerated odontoblasts became arranged regularly beneath the predentine. It is suggested that these terminals have some efferent roles, especially during collagen synthesis at the early stage of dentinogenesis. The nerves ending may release their abundant synaptic vesicles, in addition to serving a sensory role for monitoring the increased sensitivity in the injured areas.