| Project/Area Number |
12671872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUUCHI Toshi Graduate school of dentistry, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50209160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Makoto Graduate school of dentistry, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
KOCHI Shoko Dental Hospital, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30005045)
SASANO Takashi Graduate school of dentistry, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
SATO Chiaki Graduate school of dentistry, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50312591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | CLEIDOCRANIAL DYSPLASIA / MASTICATOR MUSCLE / SIZE OF MUSCLE / ELECTROMYOGRAM / 節電図 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The purpose in this research were to clarify the each masticator muscle function to the stomatognathic system, which were the effect of masseter muscle function to the mandibular movement, the compensational changes in masticator muscle function and the morphological characteristics associated to the hypofunction of the masseter muscle, with application of the patients with cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD). Method : The morphological characteristics in three patients with CCD were observed using panoramic radiographs and X-ray CT images. The electromyogram of masseter muscle and temporal muscle was obtained. The patients' consents were obtained for this research. Results : In the patients with CCD, the zygomatic bone was hypoplastic and the zygomatic arch was discontinuous. The ascending ramus of the mandible had pararell-sided borders. The shape of the coronoid process was slender and pointing upwards and posteriorly. The thickest values of the masseter muscle of CCD patients were smaller than that of the control subjects and were not included in the range of mean±2SD. In the patients with CCD, the surface electromyogram of the masseter muscle had low response and the temporal muscle indicated strong response with bilateral chewing. Discussion : The discontinuity of zygomatic arch of the CCD patients caused the unsteadiness of the masseter muscle and had not enough resistance to the load produced by the muscle contraction. These situation was considered to result the small size and hypofunction of the masseter muscle, mutual hyperfunction of the temporal muscle and the characteristic electromyogram pattern in the patients with CCD. The hyperfunction of the temporal muscle was considered to cause the abnormal shape of the mandibular bone.