ANALYSIS OF TONGUE MOVEMENT TROUBLE IN PATIENTS WITH DYSPHAGIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazumasa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00185836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toyohiko  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40126446)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (80115089)
KOHNO Shoji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (50014098)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstongue movement / digital videofluorography / dysphagia / X-ray exposure / tongue position / diagnosis / palatal reshaping prosthesis / mastication system / VF動画像 / 全部床義歯 / 部分床義歯 / 舌運動 / 舌の造影 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / VF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze trouble of tongue movement in patient with dysphagia. * digital videofluorography (VF) in order to investigate the role of tongue for mastication and swallo* VF that equipped in our hospital had become a useful tool because of series of our modifications of allowed a relaxed posture for the patient and easy orientation of the patient's head under the cond* level X-ray exposure.
Visual analyzes using this system were effective clinically in patients with tongue movement tr*
1.The habitual retracted tongue position during mastication was a cause of lower complete den* After this diagnosis the training program was made for tongue position and was successful* stability of the lower denture.
2. The palatal reshaping prosthesis for the upper partial denture improved the dysphagia claimed b* partial excision of the tongue and mandible due to oral floor cancer. The diagnosis was th* dysphagia was caused by bite-raising. The occlusal vertical dimension was too great to reach pa*
3. After total glossectomy and mandibulectomy a patient's strong demand to masticate food by himsel* somehow or other by the prosthesis as a substitute for tongue and teeth. The mastication system was damaged severely by rather loss of tongue than loss of teeth.
These results suggested that VF imaging analysis was clinically available to evaluate t* mastication and swallowing.