| Project/Area Number |
12671879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takeshi Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90028788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHARA Kanji Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20346167)
TACHIMURA Takashi Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (60188266)
原 久永 大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80273697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | stroke / speech appliance / dysarthria / velopharynx / levator veli palatini / rehabilitation / nasal air pressure / 運動療法 / スピーチェイド / 音声言語 |
| Research Abstract |
The study was aimed to examine whether new strategy to improve velopharyngeal function for stroke patients by means of CPAP (Continues Positive Air Pressure) with support of a palatal lift prosthesis to decrease fatigability of the related muscles. The results obtained here as follows: 1. Levator veli palatini muscle activity (% peak levator activity) was ranged in a bipolar manner; For some speech sounds, the range was estimated to be closed to 100 % of the possible maximum activity level while for other sounds it was no or less. 2. There was no tendency in the characteristics of bipolar manner across speech sounds. The aspect of bipolar manner was variable even for same speech sounds for each subject. 3. The smoothed levator veli palatini muscle activity was tended to be stabilized with a PLP in place while it was variably change d in association with number of production of speech. 4. The fatigability of the levator veli palatini muscle was identified to be decreased by placement of a PLP by mean of FFT analysis of MPF (Mean Power Frequency) 5. Experimental CPAP was proved to activate levator muscle activity in the condition of a PLP. Some patient showing active response to induced GPAP was indicated to be candidate for home treatment of CPAP with a PLP in place. 6. The response of home CPAP therapy was variable across candidates: Significant response was showed by subjects with young age and/or good management after onset of stroke.