Clinical study on occlusion in edentulous patients with implant supported complete denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichi  Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00252693)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImplant prostheses / Occlusion / Chewing movement / Occlusal force / Masticatory function / Superstructure / Occlusion conformation / Text food / インプラント上部構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the occlusal force distribution in patients with implant supported prostheses. First of all, we focus attention on static force distribution.
Eighteen natural dentate volunteers and eighteen edentulous patients with osseointegrated implant-supported complete denture participated in this study. Occlusal force and area in implant group were significantly smaller than those in control group. No significant differences were seen in mean occlusal pressure and occlusal force balance between left and right sides. The central position of occlusal force in implant group was more anterior than that in control group. There was no significant difference between two groups in AI.
For measurement of the functional force distribution, a three-dimension evaluation system was developed with a strain gauge placed in implant abutment, and the pilot study was conducted in two patients with implant-supported prostheses. The various types of the crown form will been changed for analysis of chewing movement with difference text food in some future day.