The effects of groove depth of cylinder implant on bone anchorage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takayasu  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60240876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIASA Kyo  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60304432)
SATO Yuuji  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Sub Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscylinder implant / groove design / bone quality / bone contact ratio / 骨面積率
Research Abstract
The groove design is important factor for solid bone anchorage on cylinder implant. In this study we evaluated the effect of groove depth of cylinder implant on bone anchorage. Implants with 4 different depth grooves (0.15, 0.25, 0.35, 0.45mm) were inserted in mandible of 4 monkeys. Implant-bone interfaces were compared clinically and histologically after 3 months. 0.15mm groove and 0.25mm groove were showed high bone contact ratio in cortical bone area or woven bone area. But 0.35mm groove and 0.45 groove were showed lower bone contact ratio in woven bone area compared from other groove depths. These results suggested that bone anchorage had been effected by groove depth on cylinder implant design.