An effect of FGF on periodontal ligament-derived epithelial cell proliferation and differentiation for a regenerative dental implant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Takenori  University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20325202)
TAJI Tsuyoshi  University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284214)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament-derived epithelial cells / rests of Malassez / periodontal ligament-derived fibroblast cells / serum-free culture / fibroblast growth factor / fibroblast growth factor receptor / 歯周靭帯由来線維芽細胞 / 歯周靭帯由来上皮細胞 / growth assay試験
Research Abstract
Human periodontal ligament-derived epithelial cells (Epithelial rests of Malassez : ME) are derived from Hertwig's epithelial root sheath. In this study, we have developed a serum-free culture system of ME. The mitogenic effect of fibroblast growth factor (FGF) in the ME, human periodontal ligament-derived fibroblast cells (PLF) were investigated by serum-free growth assay. In addition, we demonstrated the expression of FGF receptor (FGFR) in the ME and the expression of FGF in the PLF by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), PCR-Southern hybridization, immunohistochemical examination, western blotting and ribonuclease protection assay (RPA). Both FGF-1 and FGF-7/keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) stimulated cell growth of the ME. On the other hand, both FGF-1 and FGF-2 stimulated cell growth of the PLF. RT-PCR and PCR-Southern analysis revealed that the ME expressed FGFR2-(IIIb) mRNA but not mRNAs for FGFR1-(IIIc), FGFR2-(IIIc), FGFR3-(IIIb), FGFR3-(IIIc) and FGFR4. An immunohistochemical analysis of FGF-7/KGF revealed that immunoreactive FGF-7/KGF were detected predominantly in the cytoplasm of which type of cell. PCR-Southern, western blotting and RPA revealed that the PLF expressed FGF-7/KGF mRNA. These results suggest that the FGF-FGFR2-(IIIb) system play an important role in the growth and differentiation of ME. In addition, endogenously produced FGFs work as paracrine interactive regulators of the growth and differentiation between ME and PLF.