Establishment of analysis method of nocturnal bruxism by a jaw tracking device in six degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  The University of Tokushima, Univ. Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10222093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Kazuo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70304540)
YAMAUCHI Eiji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry. Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10304544)
KORI Motoharu  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50253216)
SHIGEMOTO Shuji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20294704)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnocturnal bruxism / six degrees of freesdom / magnetic field / 6自由度測定 / データ圧縮復元 / 大型磁気空間 / ブラキシズム解析用顎運動測定器
Research Abstract
As a result of the comparison between the theory value and the measurement value of magnetic field generated by BS-3, the maximum error among them was 0.65%. Moreover, when the distance between upper and lower mandible sensor coils brought it close within 50mm, it influenced the measurement data.
2. Measurement methods
A new method of fixing upper sensor to subject using glasses and a new coordinate system defined by extra oral representative points (Camper plane coordinate system) were developed in order to measure mandibular movement without influencing measurement environment. To evaluate the utility of new methods, we measured mandibular movement of a denture wearer and a hemimandibulectomy patient using them. As a result of this study, the new methods allowed us to measure and analyze mandibular movements with acceptable precisely.
3. Method of processing measurement data
We contrived an efficient data processing by using signal analysis property of FFT and IFFT, and developed its computer simulation program with Microsoft Visual C++. As a result of computer simulation study, the method was a suitable for data processing of BS-3. For instance, the volume of stored data had been reduced to about 1/80 of amount of raw data.
4. Miniaturization of sensor coil
We are examining the miniaturization of sensor coils by using spheroidal cores of the diameter 2.8, 5.0 and 9.0mm to fix them into mouth.