Fabrication of a prosthesis that regains function of articulation and deglutition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50136686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70192218)
KAWANO Fumiaki  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60195120)
TAKEUCHI Hisahiro  The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10222093)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsregain of articulation / regain of deglutition / speech-bulb prosthesis / palatal augmentation prosthesis / speech signal analyzing device / nasopharyngeal fiberscopy / palatogram / 鼻咽腔閉鎖
Research Abstract
1. A set of speech signal analyzing devise for articulation was purchased for this research.
2. The size and shape of a speech-bulb for hard and soft palate defect patients (subjects) were determined by using nasopharyngeal fiberscope. This speech-bulb prosthesis enabled them to regain velopharyngeal function, articulation function, and deglutition function.
3. The shape of a palatal augmentation prosthesis for tongue defect patients (subjects) was determined by palatogram with alginate powder material and by water drinking test. This palatal augmentation prosthesis enabled them to regain articulation function and deglutition function.
4. The prosthesis was modified and adjusted in our clinic by clinical functional tests such as pronunciation test, water drinking test and so on. Speech and articulation of subjects were recorded by DAT (digital audio tape) taperecorder both with prosthesis and without prosthesis. Sound spectogram was analyzed by speech signal analyzing system with a personal computer in our laboratory, and data were stored in MO disc.
5. Subjects with functionally satisfactory results had a videofuluorogram during swallowing. Some selected stop frames from the videordemonstrating various components of oropharyngeal phase were stored in MO disc for playback or shooting photographs and slides.
Prior to our research the informed consent was obtained from our subjects (patients). During the research privacy of subjects was protected.