Project/Area Number |
12671891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kuniko GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (50243952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (90254630)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | TEMPROMANDIBULAR JOINT / EXTRACRLLULAR MATRIX / GENE THERAPY / おとり遺伝子 / 顎関節症 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Examination for the expression of uPA and MMPs stimulated by several cytokines using cultured cells. The expression of uPA and MMPs was increased by the stimulation with TNFα using cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue of TMJ. (2) Examination of transcriptional factor related to cytokines stimulation. Transcriptional factors, NF-kB and Sp1, were activated by TNFα stimulation at the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue. (3) Establishment of the condition for the gene transfer. We established the condition for the Decoy oligodeoxynucletides targeted to NF-kB and Sp1 using HVJ-liposome method, and decoy ODNs were routinely transferred to 100 % of the cells. (4) Inhibition of the expression of uPA and MMPs by Decoy ODNs transfection. The expression of the uPA and MMPs were inhibited by the transfection of Decoy ODNs to the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue.