Characterization of Dental Materials by Fractal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Yasuko  Nagasaki University, Dept. Dental Materials Science, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 教務職員 (60160074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Dept. Dental Materials Science, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10217086)
SHIRAISHI Takanobu  Nagasaki University Dept. Dental Materials Science, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10150468)
HISATSUNE Kunihiro  Nagasaki University, Dept. Dental Materials Science, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20037526)
MIURA Eri  Nagasaki University, Dept. Dental Materials Science, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70315258)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdental alloy / morphology / fractal analysis / wuantification / grain boundary reaction / fractal dimension / 歯科材料 / 結晶粒微細化
Research Abstract
Fractal theory was applied to the quantification of the morphological characteristics of grain boundary reaction in dental alloys. The optical microstructure images of a gold alloy for porcelain fusing and a Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy were transformed into black-and white images by using a threshold method with a given threshold value. The binary images of each sample clearly showed the growth of grain boundary precipitates with increasing aging time or temperature. Fractal dimension value of the binary images which was computed by fractal dimension calculation program apparently increase with the progress of grain boundary precipitation.