Study on Optical Properties of Human Tooth and Restorative Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90128405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Gakuji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70236850)
KADOKAWA Akihiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00169533)
FUJII Koichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60156817)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical properties / Light transmittance / Distribution spectra / Diffusion characteristics / Enamel / Dentin / Composite resin / Crown and bridge resin / コンポジットレジン / 歯冠用硬質レジン / 拡散特性 / エナメル質 / フィルター / 硬さ / 曲げ強さ / 色調整合性 / フィルタ / 硬化深度 / 機械的性質 / 修復用コンポジットレジン / 光学的性質 / 光透過率 / 波長依存性
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the light transmittance characteristics, include wavelength distribution and diffusion characteristics, for human enamel, dentin and restorative materials such as composite resins, crown and bridge resins, and paint-on resins for shade modification, and evaluated the effect of light transmittance characteristic on color appearance of the materials.
The values of overall transmission coefficient of enamel ranged from 0.37 to 0.43 in overall wavelength (400-700 nm). The values were higher than those of composite restorative resins, and almost equal to those of crown and bridge resins, and paint-on resins for shade modification. The crown and bridge resins, and paint-on resins also showed similar light transmittance distribution spectra and diffusion characteristics to enamel. It is desirable for the materials to match color appearance between natural tooth and materials. The results indicate that the light transmittance characteristics play an important role for the color of restorative resins. The significant difference in light transmittance characteristic among materials and shades will affect their clinical appearance.