Clinical Evalution of Antnior Mandibular Positioning Device for Patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Shin-ichi  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70181659)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsObstructive Sleep Apnea / Sleep Splint / Polysomnography / Cliflical Evaluation / スプリント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate two fabrication methods (direct method, indirect method) of a simple AMP and evaluate its treatment effect for the patients with OSAS by using polysomnography (PSG)and Epworth sleepiness scale (ESS) bifore and after AMP therapy.
Thera Snore TM (Distar) was used as AMP in this:study. Fabrication method of this AMP was indicated a direct method by manufacturer. We designed a inderect methoc and compared with a direct mothod. To evaluate the treatment eggect of this AMP five OSAS patients (4 males and 1 female) were involved. Mean age was 59.8 Years and body mass index (BMI) was 26.1. Each patient underwent PSG and ESS befor and after AMP therapy and evaluated about apnea index (AI),apnea-hypopnea index (AHI), Lowest SpO2, arousal index, and ESS.
Indirect fabrication method was better than direct method from the viewpoint of the fitness and the protection of mucous membrane from scald. AI was improved from 5.5 +/- 4.04 to 2.3 +/- 3.86. AHI was improved 20.8 +/- 14.99 to 8.8 +/- 9.04. Lowest SpO2 was improved from 8l.0 +/- 9.08 to 86.6 +/ -6.73 %. Arousal index improved 31.6 +/- 10.26 to 25.5 +/- 10.37. ESS was improved from 10.6 +/- 1.95 to 6.0 +/- 3.08.
It was suggested hat the indirect method was better than the direct method for fabricating the AMP which used in this study. It was also suggested that this AMP was useful for the treatment of the patients with OSAS.