Three Dimension Analysis of facial skin and Jaw Movements during Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KIM Sootaek  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00205048)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspeech / retro-reflective markers / kinematic data / accuracy test / facial skin markers / virtual point on the mandible / orofacial movement / Three Dimension Analysis / 顎補綴装置 / 調音運動 / 顎口腔機能
Research Abstract
The multiple regression analysis of the motion analysis of mandibular incisor-tooth point and facial skin markers were carried out, and that correlation was evaluated.
Methods: Nine retro-reflective markers were placed on the skin over the mandible of 8 dentulous subjects. In addition, a marker frame, on which 3 markers were arranged spatially, was attached to the mandibular teeth of each subject. Markers on the facial skin and L1 were located and 3D constructed using 6 video cameras while the mandible was moved from centric occlusion to the maximal opening position, repeatedly.
Multiple regression that predicts mandiblar movement was obtained. These were analyzed by the data of each range to the mouth openings 5 mm, 10 mm, and 15 mm. Nine formulas were obtained for every dependent variables.
The actual values of facial skin markers were substituted for such multiple regressions. The absolute value of the difference between an actual value and a predicted value was calculated, and it was averaged (average deviation), compared to every sections.
Result: When dependent variable was set to the mouth opening, the average deviation was 0.76 mm (3.7%). When dependent variable was set to the anterior-posterior direction and the vertical direction, the average deviations were 0.86 mm (16.9%) and 0.69mm (4.9%), respectively.
Conclusion: It was suggested that movement of the mouth openings and the vertical direction to 15 mm of mandibular incisor-tooth point could be predicted from the facial skin markers.