Immobilization of cell adhesive protein on dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tohru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdental implant / titanium implant / cell-adhesive protein / epithelial attachment / tresyl chloride / fibronectin / XPS / surface treatment / 歯科用インプラント / 細胞接着因子 / 固定化 / チタン / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to bound fibronectin directly on tresyl chloride (2, 2, 2 -trifluoroethanesulfonyl chloride) treated titanium surface for the development of tight connection of dental implant to gingival and/or epithelial tissue. Basic terminal OH groups of mirror polished titanium were reacted with tresyl chloride at 37 ℃ for 2 days. Tresylated titanium disk was immersed into the fibronectin/PBS solution for 24 h at 37 ℃.
The activation reaction of basic OH of titanium with tresyl chloride was confirmed by F1s and O1s spectra in the measurement of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and -O-S-O_2 bonds in the measurement of the Fourier transform infrared Reflection-Absorption spectrometer (FT-IR-Ras). XPS spectra after the reaction of fibronectin with titanium demonstrated the remarkable effect of the activation of terminal OH groups with tresyl chloride treatment. N1s peak derived from attached fibronectin was still remaining after 60 s argon-ion etching on the tresylated titanium. On the contrary N1s peak of the specimen without tresyl chloride treatment was almost disappeared after only 10 s argon-ion etching. Direct attachment of fibronectin to tresylated titanium was not removed after 60 s ultrasonic cleaning.
Fibronectin, well-known cell-adhesive proteins, could be easily attached on thetitanium surface using tresyl chloride activation technique.