Development and dental application of novel low viscous monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Taira  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (40147773)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslow viscous monomer / base monomer / bis-GMAD type monomer / composite resin / mechanical property / synthesis / light curing / ジメタクリレート / 低粘度 / 物性 / 重合体
Research Abstract
Novel monomers with relatively low viscosity were synthesized and investigated to accurate the possibility of the dental use as a base monomer for composite resin or adhesive cement. Such monomers have no need to use diluent monomers which possibly cause to weaken over all mechanical properties of cured materials.
As the monomers whose center of skeletal structures have one or two less carbon than bis-GMA, and methacrylate derivatives of bis-phenol AD epoxy monomer, 1,1-bis[4-(2-hydroxy-3-methacryloyloxypropoxy)-phenyl]ethane (monomer 1) and bis-[4-(2-hydroxy-3-methacryloyloxy-propoxy)phenyl]methane (monomer 2) were synthesized. The viscosities of the monomers were measured, then mechanical properties of the polymers obtained from light curing of the monomers were investigated and some mechanical properties of hybrid filled light curing composite resins made from these monomers were also investigated. The following conclusions were drawn.
1)The viscosities of monomer 1 and 2 were relatively significantly smaller than that of bis-GMA.
2)Monomer 1 and 2 can be polymerized easily by usual light induced initiators.
3)The polymer obtained from the monomer 1 has almost the same strength of that obtained from bis-GMA and TEGDMA monomer mixture.
4)The light curing composite resins containing hybrid fillers were obtained.
5)The mechanical properties of the experimental composite resins, were the same level as those of bis-GMA and TEGDMA comonomer.
From above conclusions, monomer 1 seemed to hold great promise for the use of the base monomer of dental composite resin or dental adhesive cements.