IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT FOR IMPLANT MATERIALS USING HUMAN GINGIVAL EPITHELIAL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Hitoshi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, GERIATRIC DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40169256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITO Mitsuhiko  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, GERIATRIC DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30089429)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIn Vitro / human epithelial gigiva cells / hydroxyapatite / TEM / SEM / ヒドロキアパタイト / ヒト歯肉細胞 / IN VITRO
Research Abstract
In 1991, Ishikawa established a human epithelial cell line from human gingiva and named it HGE-15. Since we have studied the biocompatibility for various biomaterials using HGE-15 cells. The results of this from 2000 to 2001 are as follows ;
1. In 2000, we have investigated mainly the biocompatibility the coating hydroxyapatie (HA) indicated high crystallization offered from ADVANCE Co. ltd. As a result, we have given a new knowledge that its surface structure has advantage compared with other coating HA in early stage.
2. In 2001, we have added some other biomaterials (commercial titanium, HA impacted titanium, porous HA, high-velocity frame HA, plasma HA, and Falcon) and studied ones using HGE-15 cells and MC3T3 cells and human bone cells as same experimental system. Though we have analyzed the results at present, we have understood that the biocompatibility for various biomaterials has differed by using cell type. Furthermore, we and the biocompatibility of HA materials are poor compa … More red with the titanium and Falcon, and start the cell adhesion to adsorb some protein in high-velocity frame HA in early stage etc by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM).
I have partly reported these results in invited lecture at the 7th Biomimetic Engineering ; A new Role for Ceramics (June, 14 Faenza, Italy). Furthermore, At present, I have carried out the cooperation and development and investigated the biological studies of the new biomaterials that offered NIRIN and National Institute for Ceramic Technology Italian National Research Council.
Five studies have examined human gingival cells in vitro as present. Most previous cell culture studies regarding the attachment of gingival epithelial cells and various biomaterials have used mainly primary cells ; however, adhesion between these cells and biomaterials are insufficient. In 1991, Ishikawa claimed that although SGL cells, it remains questionable whether they have the same properties as gingival epithelial cells and newly established a human gingival epithelial cell line.
This system and results should provide a lot of suggestion with regard to the mechanism by which epithelial cells adhere to various biomaterials in vivo and clinic. Less