Project/Area Number |
12671911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRABAYASHI Shigeru Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30121130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Tomoko Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50233101)
MAEDA Nobuko Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10148067)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | denture base resins / denture plaque / inorganic antibacterial agent / antimicrobial effects / 義歯床用レジン |
Research Abstract |
The denture plaque control is an important problem in a society composed largely of elderly people. Therefore, to develop antimicrobial denture base resins, the experimental resins in which were added two apatite-based antibacterial agents were prepared and their antimicrobaial effects were investigated. The influences of addition of antibacterial agents on the physical properties of experimental resins were also examined. A silicate-containing apatite (Si-HAp : Ube Materials) and a silver-sintering apatite (Ag-HAp : Sangi) were used as antibacterial agent. These were added in a commercial denture base resin (Acron Clear : GC) in the range of 3 〜 5 mass%. The durability of antimicobial effects to Candida albicans, flexural strength and color stability of them were examined with aging in water from 0 to 6 months. The antimicrobial effects of experimental resins were maintained in all experimental groups even at 6 months after immersion in water, although its effect was higher for the resin with Ag-HAp than for the resin with Si-HAp. The flexural strengths of experimental resins decreased about 5〜10 % as compared with that of non-added resin, but there was no significant difference in the elastic modulus and flexural deflection between experimental resins and non-added resin. These flexural properties of experimental resins did not decrease significantly after 6 months in water. The color difference (ΔE^*ab) of experimental resin after 6 months in water to before immersion was about 2.5 for the resins with Ag-HAp and about 4.3 for the resins with Si-HAp. These values were negligible because transparent resin was used as the base resin. From these results, it was suggested that the experimental resins could use in clinical application.