In vitro embryotoxicity testing of dental biomaterials by defferentiation of embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Koichi  Osaka Dental Univ., Biomaterials, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90103100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental Univ., Biomaterials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdifferentiation / ES cell / monomer / metal / plasticizer / tissue model / collagen / embryotoxicity / 歯科材料 / ES / 分化 / ID50 / 3T3
Research Abstract
The effects of dental biomaterials on the differentiation of embryonic stem cells of the mouse cell line D3 (ES-D3cells) were examined using the embryonic stem cell test (EST), which consists of three parameters, differentiation rate into contracting myocard, 50% cell viability of ES-D3 cells and of Balb/c 3T3 cells, and clone A31 (3T3 cells), which were finally calculated by a designated formula. Of the 24 monomers tested, Bis-GMA, UDMA, Bis-MPEPP, TEGDMA, Bis-GMA(6F), 6-HHMA and MTYA were classified as "weak embryotoxic", and 2.0-EPDMA, 3.0-EPDMA, 4.0-EPDMA, 1.6-ADMA, 1.8-ADMA, 1.10-ADMA, HEPC, Phosmer M, BSNa, EDMABA, GAM, GMA, GMR, NPG, PTSNa and QTX as "non embryotoxic". In the case of metal powder extracted in culture media, it was found that Ag was classfied as "weak embryotoxic", while Cot, Cr, Ni and Pd were classified as "non embryotoxic". On the other hand, in the standard chemicals for atomic absorption spectro photometer, it was found that Cr and Hg ions were classified as "strong embryotoxic", and In, Sn, Sb and V ions were classified as "weak embryotoxic", while Ag, Co, Cu, Ni, Pd and Zn ions were classified as "non embryotoxic". Five plasticizers, dibutyl phthalate, n-butyl benzylphthalate, n-Butyl phthalyl n-butyl glycolate, di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate, di-2-ethylhexyladipate were classified as "weak embryotoxic". The effects of hardened dental biomaterials on the differentiation of ES cells in the Type 1 collagen gel matrix were examined. the differentiation rate was decreased in the order of glassionomer cement, two kinds of light cured composite resins, and amalgam, the most severely damaged to almost zero level
It is considered that further intensive study on the embryotoxicity of dental biomaterials is needed in addition to the conventional biological aspects from the perspective of biological safety