| Project/Area Number |
12671914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya Osaka Dental University, Biomaterials, Instructor, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 助手 (20228430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIN-IKE Tsutomu Ssaka Denal University, Biomaterials, Chemistry, Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 教授 (70067065)
FUJIWARA Shin-ichi Osaka Dental University, Chemistry, Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 講師 (60219061)
NAKAMURA Masaaki Osaka Dental University, Chemistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 教授 (50067055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | estrogenic activity / dental materials / metabolism / in vitro / xenoestrogenic / bisphenol-A / phthalate esters / 義歯粘膜調整材 / 義歯軟性裏装材 |
| Research Abstract |
The estrogenic activities of 51 dental materials related to chemicals, including bisphenol-A (BPA) related chemicals, were examined by three in vitro assays in the presence and absence of a post-mitochondrial metabolizing system (S9 mix). Bisphenol-A -dimethacrylate (Bis-DMA), plasticizers and commercial tissue conditioners showed estrogenic activities. The structure-activity relationships of bisphenol-A related chemicals were found in such a structures involving phenol and the activity was enhanced with S9 mix. Metabolites of BPA, Bis-DMA and Bis-GMA with S9 mix were detected by HPLC, and Bis-DMA was considered to be converted into bisphenol-A. 2- (3, 4-dihydroxyphenol) -2- (4-hydroxyphenol), and therefore yielded estrogenic activities Two aromatic dimethacrylates synthesized from bis (4-hydroxyphenyl) sulfone (BPS) and bis (4-hydroxyphenyl) ketone (BPO) showed little estrogenicity. They also revaealed comparable cell responses to the dental pulp cells with these materials synthesized from BPA (Bis-GMA). A prototype polymer made of the biocompatible aromatic dimethacrylates synthesized from BPS was tested for knoop hardness and found comparable to that of Bis-GMA. This finding gives useful information about the research and development of new dental materials, which are estrogenic activity free and of higher clinical performance. Additional studies, including in vivo and various properties, are required