Study of cytokine-carrier material by using polymer-film made from artificial lipid coated polysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, Dental Hygine, Assistant, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (20105688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tatsuhi  Aichi Gakuin University, Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60167351)
OKAHATA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technoloty, Biomolecular Engineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80038017)
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Engineering, Assintant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80084250)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscytokine / BMP / lipid / polysaccharide / polymer film / サイトカン
Research Abstract
Sixteen kinds of artificial amphiphilic lipids were prepared from the reaction between n-alkyl alcohols (n-hexyl alcohol, n-octyl alcohol, n-decyl alcohol, n-dodecyl alcohol, n-tetradecyl alcohol, n-hexadecyl alcohol, n-octadecyl alcohol), amino acids (glycine, L-alanine, L-glutamic acid) and p-toluenesulfonic acid. Alginic acid or Heparin in 100 ml of distilled water or 50 wt% ethanolwater solution was sonicated for 5 min. Afterward, one of the prepared artificial amphiphilic lipids in 100 ml of distilled water or 50 wt% ethanol-water solution was added to 100 ml of polysaccharide suspension. The reaction mixture was stirred at 20℃ for three hours, polysaccharide-lipid complexes were collected by centrifugation, and were washed with distilled water or 50 wt% ethanol-water solutions. Finally, the white polysaccharide-lipid complex was freeze-dried. Polysaccharide-lipid complex was dissolved in chloroform /ethanol solution. The solution was evenly dropped on Teflon plate. After solvent was completely vaporated, polysaccharide-lipid complex film was obtained by removing from Teflon plate.Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) was extracted from bovine demineralized bone matrix with 4 M guanidine hydrochloride.After concentration, an extract solution was dialyzed for several times. Finally aqueous BMP was obtained by gel-filtration. The lipid coated BMP was synthesized from the reaction between aqueous BMP solution and the artificial lipid (Didocyl-N-GluconoL-Glutamate). The polysaccharide-lipid complex films were almost dissolved 3 days after subcutaneous implantation in the backs of rats and showed no inflammatory reactions or inhibition of new tissue formation. Lipid coated BMP or the mixture of the polysaccharide-lipid complex film implanted in the femora of rat showed new bone formation, and no inflammatory reactions or inhibition of new tissue formation.