Bone regeneration by BMP2-gene transduced mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental university, Graduate School, Assistant Professer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00280628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shumpei  Tokyo Medical and Dental university, Graduate School, Assistant Professer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60302890)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTissue engineering / bone / gene therapy / Scaffold / autoserum / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The goals of this project is regeneration of bone by autotransplantation of osteoblastic cells derived from mesenchymal stem cells in bone marrow. We have performed studies as follows.
(1)Bone regeneration by BMP2-gene transduced mesenchymal stem cells
We generated recombinant retrovirus vector including human BMP2 cDNA. Primary cultured rat mesenchymal stem cells were differentiated into osteoblasts by retrovirus mediated gene transduction of BMP2. Histological analysis showed that the newly bone formation in vivo by transplantation of BMP2-transduced bone marrow stem cells seeded on hydroxyapatite.
(2)Novel scaffold for bone regeneration
We produced a poly (ethylene glycol)(PEG) hydrogel cross-linked by a hydrolyzable polyrotaxane containing hydroxyapatite particles (PRX-HAp). Osteoblasts were observed to attach and survive on the surface of PRX-HAp. Histological analysis showed that osteoid-like tissues were seen in the region between PRX-HAps and a queue of osteoblast-like cells. The PRX-HAps have the great potential for bone tissue engineering.
(3)Expansion of human bone marrow stromal cells with patient's autologus serum
To overcome the risk of bovine serum, we examined whether a patient's autologous serum could support the growth and differentiation of his/her bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs). A patient's autologous serum could expand BMSCs without losing their potentiality for osteoblastic differentiation. Patients' autologous serum could be efficient to expand BMSCs and to be utilized safely for bone regeneration therapy.