Project/Area Number |
12671939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Masaru HIROSHIMA UNIV., FAC. OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROF, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takenori HIROSHIMA UNIV., FAC. OF DENTiSTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10049380)
原田 直 広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50238185)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | squamous cell carcinoma / human papillomavirus / carcinogenesis / epidemiological investigation / 疲学調査 / HPV |
Research Abstract |
1. HPV16 expression in normal oral mucosa (37%) : The positive ratio was 50% in patients over forty years of age, while all the eleven patients under forty showed negative. 2. HPV16 expression in epithelial dysphasia (60%) : The positive ratio was 63% in patients over fifty, while three of four patients were negative under fifty. There was a statistical difference between the positive ratio in this group and that in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). 3. HPV16 expression in OSCC : (1) Primary lesion (34%) ; The positive ratio was 51% in patients over fifty, while it was 10% in patients under fifty. In the classification based on clinical appearance, the positive ratio (60%) in leukoplakia type was significantly higher than that (19%) in ulcer type but none of the other types. (2) Metastatic lymph node (0%) ; Both primary and metastatic lesions were examined in six cases. All the latter lesions showed negative, although two of six cases showed positive in the former ones. (3) Multicentric carcinoma ; Three of seven multicentric cases and all the three ones suspected of multicentric carcinoma showed positive. The status of HPV infection was not changed, every time it was examined. 4. HPV18, 33 : HPV18 was detected in two cases of multicentric carcinomas, while HPV33 was negative in all cases. 5. HPV16, 18, 33 in cultured OSCC cells : Nine cell lines examined did not show any type of HPV infection. 6. Expression of cyclin D1 was reduced in HPV-show any type of HPV-positive OSCCx than negative ones. In addition, similar tendency was observed in epithelial dysplasias. However, there was no correlation between HPV expression and other cell cycle regulating factors.