Apoptosis induces of a multi-drug resistant oral cancer cells by Tax01, Alkaroid derived ICHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50304431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Akihiko  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70294593)
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00169153)
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70243251)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTaxol / apoptosis / Squamous cell carcinoma / multi-drug resistance / 唾液腺癌細胞 / 細胞増殖抑制試験
Research Abstract
[purpose]Medical treatment by combined use of the conventional chemotheraoy, radiotherapy, a surgery treatment, etc. has been performed to the squampus cell carcinoma which has the large majority of many malignant tumor. However, you should not carry out satisfactory of the medical treatment results. Moreover, existence of the cancer cell which shows reresitance is indicated to oral domain squamous cell carcinoma by the chemotherapeutic drug used tor high frequency, and it is said that the malignant tumor which shows resistance to one chemotherapeutic drug has the so-called cross resistance ability which shows resistance to other chemotherapeutic drugs.
Recently, Taxol was found out as a new anti-neoplasm agent. Taxol is the alkaloid half-compounded from the department medicinal herb of ICHII, and is a different mechanism foreword from the conventional antineoplastic drug. In this study, comparison of Taxol's anti-neoplasm effect of multi drug resistance of the oral cancer cells establi … More shed by our laboratory in serum-free culture. Moreover, the resistance mechanism of a multi drug-resistant cancer can is reported.
[result and conclusion]--Taxol did not show cross resistance to NA-CDDP cells and NA-ADM cells established by our laboratory. A possibility that Taxol expressed an effect was suggested also to the case which shows resistance to CDDP and ADM by which the present clinical application is carried out. Moreover, the amount of expression of MRP-2/cMOAT in NA-CDDP cells is the amount of expression of the amount of about 4 times as compared with NA cells, and it was suggested that MRP-2/cMOAT is participating in CDDP resistance significantly. On the other hand, since there was about 12-time amount of expression of MRP-3 gene of NA-CDDP cells as compared with NA cells, the rather than thing which the transportation-cell outside ability of CDDP through MRP-3 is going up was suggested through MRP-2/cMOAT. In conclusion, it was thought that Taxol became an effective cure to a multi-drug resistance oral cancer. Moreover, it was possible by solving the resistance mechanism of a multi drug-resistant cancer cell to contribute to diagnosis of medicine susceptibility. Less