Molecular Diagnosis of Oral Cancer Using Telomerase as a Target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Nobuyuki  School of Dentistry, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70242211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOTA Yukihiro  School of Dentistry, The University of Tokushima, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00304543)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoral cancer / tolomevase / hTERT / oval keratinocyte / immortalization / in situ hybridization / c-myc / leukoplakia / TERT / 正常口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 基底細胞 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
There was a strong correlation of telomerase activity with the expression levels of telomerase reverse transcribe (hTERT) mRNA in the cultured cells, and that the telomerase activity and expression of hTERT were strongly observed in immortalized cells and cancer cells and also in the primary culture of the normal epithelial cells, although both of them were repressed during the serial passages. We also detected an alternate splicing transcript of hTERT in two cancer cell lines and in normal oral keratinocytes at 5th passage. The alternate splicing of hTERT message is repressed in normal cells but appears during aging and carcinogenesis. In normal epithelial cells, expression of TRF1 was faint at the primary culture, but was obviously increased along the passages. Using in situ hybridization analysis, we found that hTERT expression was detected in the basal cells of normal oral mucosa. and the cells expressing hTERT mRNAs were also seen in the upper layer of leukoplakia, and a heterogeneous pattern of expression was observed in the oral SCC tissues.
Furthermore, we found that hTERT has the ability to immortalize normal cells. Introduction of hTERT gene in combination with Human Papllloma Virus 16 or Simian Virus 40 immortalized normal human cells more efficiently/Using this system, we established human immortalized cell lines of normal oral keratinocytes. gingival fibroblasts. dental papilla cells, dental pulp cells, periodontal ligament cells and also osteoblasts from basal cell nevus syndrome (BCNS).