Genetic analysis of the polymorphic carbohydrate structures of gengliasides for nerve regeration and a novel therpeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akio  Nagasaki University, Graduated School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00014267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Koichi  Nagasaki University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80211530)
ITO Michihiochiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70223188)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGanglioside / Regeneration / Hypoglossal Nerve / Knockout mouse / b-series / 神経軸索再生 / ガングリオシド / 人工神経 / regeneration / Tg mouse / Knochout mouse / rat / 複合酸性糖脂質 / 神経再生 / 遺伝子解明 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
The polymorphic carbohydrate structures of gangliosides play regulatory roles. In particular, b-series gangliosides, all of which contain alpha-2,8 sialic acids, have been considered to be critical in various biological events such as adhesion, toxin binding, neurite extension, cell growth, and apoptotis. To clarify the physiological functions of b-series gangliosides in viva, we have established a gene knockout mouse of GDS syntliase. Arthough all 'o-series structures were detieted in he mutant mice, they showed an almost complete nervous tissue morphology with no apparent abnormal behavior. Moreover, no differences in Fas-mediated apoptotic reaction of lymphocytes between wild type and the mutant mice were detected. However, the mutant mice exhibited clearly 'reduced regeneration of axotomized hypoglossal nerves compared with the wild type, suggesting that b-series gangliosides are more important in the repair rather than the differentiation of the nervous system and apoptotic process induced via Fas.