Fine Structure and Distribution of Lymphatic Network In Oral Cancer, Histochemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yushi  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Oncological Science (Oral and Maxillo-Facial Surgery), Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10239121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Kenji  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Oncological Science (Oral and Maxillo-Facial Surgery), Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50214664)
YANAGISAWA Shigetaka  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Oncological Science (Oral and Maxillo-Facial Surgery), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90053222)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoral cancer / lymphtics / blood vessels / tongue carcinoma / histochemistry / lymphnode metastasis / lymphatic network / lymphatic vessels / tongue cancer / experimental study / 5'-nucleotidase / Flt-4 / 実験舌癌 / 酵素組織化学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Structural organization and distribution of lymphatic networks in 9, 10-dimethyl-1, 2, -benzanthracene (DMBA)-induced squamous cell carcinoma of the hamster tongue were examined by light and electron microscopy using a histochemical method.
Thirty 6-week-old Syrian golden hamsters (male, 100 - 120g body weight) were used in this study. In the experimental group, a 2% solution of DMBA in acetone was applied to the left lateral border of tongues in hamsters followed by scrubbing by the same method without application.
Most of the left lateral tongues had tumors with ulceration or a granulomatous lesion, 3 months after the start of application. Histological examination of the tongues showed well-differentiated carcinomas. 5-Nase positive dark-brown, irregularly shaped capillaries and enlarged sinus-like lymphatic vessels were observed near the tongue cancer. More numerous 5'-Nase-positive lymphatic networks were observed in the circumference of the carcinomal cells. The expression of a receptor for VEGF-C, VEGFR-3 (Flt-4), is restricted largely to the lymphatic endothelium during development (Salven et al. 1998). In this study, Flt-4 expression was found on several lymphatic endothelial surfaces underlying tongue cancer By TEM, dense granular precipitations for the 5'-Nase reaction were seen on the luminal surface of the lymphatic networks were formed in the connective tissue underlying hamster tongue cancer and also suggested that the expression of Flt-4 is associated with the development of lymphatic vessels.