| Project/Area Number |
12671952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kazumasa Kagoshima University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIKAWA Yasuko Kagoshima University Dental School, Research assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (70253903)
ISHIGAMI Tetsuro Kagoshima University Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (30232276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | HIV / Oral lesion / Oral Candidasis / HAART / Scanning electron microscopy / Transmission electron microscopy / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 電子顕微鏡 / HIV関連歯周疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated on oral lesions of 50 HIV-seropositive patients treated with highly active antiretroviral therapy for over 6 months at the Department of Infectious Disease in Charite Hospital, Humboldt University in Berlin. The patients consisted of 42 men and 8 women with a mean age of 41.5 years (24-61 years). 29 patients were homosexuals, 6 patients were heterosexuals, 7 patients were drug abusers, and 8 patients were others. Distribution of CDC-classification was 1 in A1, 8 in A2, 1 in A3, 1 in B1, 6 in B2, 13 in B3 and 20 in C3. Oral candidiasis was observed in 27 patients, oral candidiasis with other oral lesions was observed in 11 patients, and oral hairy leukoplakia was observed in 2 patients. Candida species were isolated in 38 patients. Isolated Candida species were Candida albicans, Candida glabrata, Candida krusei, Candida tropicalis. Scanning electron microscopic observation revealed a lot of slender thread-like hyphae of Candida albicans on the surface of the exfoliative cells and in the intercellular spaces. Numerous spherical yeast-like mycelium which were adherent to the surface of the epithelial cells were observed. Hyphe of Candida albicans were found in the cytoplasm of the epithelial cells in the stratum corneum with transmission electron microscopy.