| Project/Area Number |
12671954
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kiyohide Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor (90106328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKUMARU Hiroshi Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (80217231)
BUKAWA Hiroki Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80173558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | tumor marker / cytokeratin 19 fragment / oral cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / half-life / シフラ |
| Research Abstract |
We have measured serum cytokeratin 19 fragment for the oral cancer patient so far. It was thought that cytokeratin 19 fragment was useful for the diagnosis of the early stage cancer, the evaluation of progress and of therapeutic gain. It is thought that serum cytokeratin 19 fragment is a excellent tumor marker whose sensitivity and specificity are more higher than the SCC antigen that had assumed to be the most excellent tumor marker for the squamous cell carcinoma. This research aimed to examine whether the relapse of the cancer of oral cavity after treatment by measuring the half-life of serum cytokeratin 19 fragment was possible. In this investigation result, the passage excellence group was seen at the presumption half-life of the average and a short tendency was seen from the relapse group a little. But a statistics and significant difference, was not admitted. Moreover, the standard deviation at the half-life was large both passage excellence groups and the relapse groups. It was very difficult to forecast the prognosis of the oral cancer from these results by measuring serum cytokeratin 19 fragment at the presumption half-life. But it is thought that the measurement of serum cytokeratin 19 fragment at the presumption half - life suggests that it be useful for the passage forecast of the oral cancer after treatment.