Infection with New Type Hepatitis Viruses G and TTV, and Oral Malignant Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hideo  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40161781)
FUKUDA Junichi  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00106270)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDental / Hepatitis virus / HGV / TTV / Oral cancer / Oral cyst / Oral surgery / Infection / 肝炎ウィルス / G型 / TTV型 / 口腔のう腔 / B型 / C型 / 口腔のう胞
Research Abstract
Prevalences of infection with new type hepatitis viruses G and transfusion transmitted virus (TTV) as well as with hepatitis B and C were evaluated in association with oral diseases including oral cancers. HCV antibody was more prevalent in patients with oral cancers than in those with oral cysts (8.6% vs. 4.0%), but this difference was disappeared with age adjustment. On the other hand, HBs antigen was more prevalent in patients with oral cysts than in those with oral cancers (2.1% vs. 0%), whether or not adjustment was made for age. No differences in HGV RNA or TTV DNA were found between oral cancers and oral cysts (3.2% vs. 2.8% for HGV RNA, 29.7% vs. 32.1% for TTV DNA ). There were no differences in HBs antigen, HCV antibody, HGV RNA, or TTV DNA between patients with impacted teeth and jaw deformities (1.1% vs. 0% for HBs antigen, 4.1% vs. 3.2% for HCV antibody, 1.8% vs. 0% for HGV RNA, 22.9% vs. 21.4% for TTV DNA). In conclusion, TTV DNA was much more prevalent than the other viruses. No etiological association was found between HCV infection and oral cancer.