Biological viability of the bone marrow stem cell cultured from bone disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasuharu  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi Univ. School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
NAKAKITA Nobuaki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40180260)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsApert syndrome / Crouzon syndrome / Craniosynostosis / Apert症候群 / Crouzon症候群 / FGF2
Research Abstract
The congenital cranio-maxillo-facial disorder is attributable to a lot of diseases and syndromes in the condition with abnormality of the head and the face. The Crouzon syndrome and the Apert syndrome, etc. are reported as abnormality of the FGFR gene family in that. However, even if it is the same disease, a clinical symptom is various from the serious to the slight stage, also it is true even if it is a congenital craniofacial disorder by the cause of same gene (FGFR2) as the phenotype.
We thought that this depended on the change of a biological viability of the cell and the participation of a related gene.
The change of a biological viability of the cell analyzed the bone marrow stem cell cultured from the cranio- maxillo-facial disorder patient.
<Experimental method> B-FGF was administered to the osteoblasticlike cell from Apert syndrome patient. After having cultured that cell for a certain period, we measured both the viability of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and the content of calciu … More m. The control used the cell from mandibular prognathism pateint. <Result> In the control group, alkaline phosphatase (ALP)'s viability and the content of calcium was inhibitory by the FGF administering. On the other hand, the inhibition by FGF was not observed in Apert syndrome patient's cell. This result suggests this possibility that the bone differentiation of the osteoblastic cell is not inhibited by FGF and the bone differentiation progressed compared with a healthy person, by the gene mutation of FGFR in the Apert syndrome patient. This was thought to be one of the generation causes of the craniosynostosis that was a clinical symptom of the apert syndrome.
Moreover, in the participation of a related gene, the homeotic gene of hand between Apert syndrome patient and the control group were researched in genetic polymorphism.
<Result>The possibility of the participation of a related gene was suggested in the Apert syndrome patient. It is scheduled to keep researching further- in the future. Informed consent is received from the patient based on the style permitted at this university ethics committee and the above-mentioned research is done. Less