ANALYSIS OF NORMAL SWALLOW USING THREE DIMENSIONAL CINE-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kimie  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20210114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Kohji  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40157540)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCINE-MRI / NORMAL SWALLOW / 3D再構築 / シネMRI / 透視画像
Research Abstract
The synchronized sampling method of MRI (cine-MRI) was applied to demonstrate swallowing movement while a normal volunteer repeated liquid swallows synchronized with the scan sequence. The trigger pulses can also control the scan timing and was repeated regularly 128 times at 4-second interval. Since a normal swallow runs within 2 seconds, the volunteer repeated 128 swallows regularly, so that 70 longitudinal images with 33 ms intervals each were taken. The sequence for MRI images was fast gradient echo; FOV was 256mm, TR was 33 ms, TE was 2.2 ms, Flip angle was 30°, and NEX was conducted twice at a slice thickness of 5 mm.
The cine-MRI of a swallow clearly demonstrated bolus transport from the mouth to the esophagus. The soft palate and larynx went upwards 165 ms after start of tongue movement (start time). At 330 ms the following three spaces were closed ; the velopharynx, between the tongue root and the posterior wall of the pharynx, the glottis. At 495 ms the esophagus started to open. At 660 ms the esophageal stage reached to the end, that is, the velopharynx, pharynx, and the larynx started to open. After 990 ms, the whole swallow was completed.
This method was expected to be helpful to evaluate the movement of the normal swallow.