Development of Diopside-BMP compound implant for maxillofacial reconstraction cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yasutomo  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Tomohiro  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 助手 (60328276)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiopside / rhBMP-2 / implant / hydroxyapatite / maxillofacial reconstraction / rhBMP2 / diopside / diopside-BMP複合インプラント
Research Abstract
Recovery of a chewing function for the case that jaw or a face was removed surgically by a malignant tumor is a theme to be very important from a respect of QOL. We have planed recovery of a function using dental implant for these cases. However, it is known that the success rate is low in the existing implant material so that it is used for a jaw bone of no good condition. Thus we pushed forward this study aiming at development of Diopside-BMP compound implant.
At frist using adult dogs, dental implants were placed into the mandibles of no good condition (for a wide bone defect, vascularized bone graft group and free bone graft group). As a result of having observed it about osteogenesis process around implants, in the vascularized bone graft group belonging to, build-up of new bone was seen from early stage, and the implant showed integration with a bone in authenticity. However, absorption of a bone condinued in free bone graft group, and remodeling were recognized from out side of cortical bon, new bone formation around implants could be recognized after long term. Next, in the experimental study of rabbits, the carrier experiment of rhBMP-2 was investigated. As a result, certain bone formation was provided early, and it was able to be recovered in original configuration mandibles by using atelocollagen sponge and a poly lactic acid-co-glycolic acid membrane.
Furthermore, we developed the implant which coating turned a HA film of about 1um into titanium core materials circumference. These were placed into the implant bony sockets that were formed by excess, and it became clear to integrate with bone early in comparison with titanium.