Role of Epstein-Barr virus infection and host defense in oral and salivary gland diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Yasubumi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80209692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Tomohiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associated Prof., 歯科口腔外科学教室, 助教授 (80151207)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Oral diseases / salivary gland diseases / thioredoxin / 唾液腺 / 口腔 / EBウィルス
Research Abstract
To determine the role of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in the pathogenesis of oral diseases and salivary glands diseases, 105 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded specimens were examined. These specimens included 22 cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma, 21 cases of fibroma, 19 cases of epulis, 16 cases of leukoplakia, 10 cases of pleomorphic adenoma, 9 cases of papilloma and 8 cases of oral lichen planus (OLP). The specimens were analyzed using for PCR, PCR- Southern blot hybridization and in situ hybridization (ISH) with peptide nucleic acid probes for EBV-encored small RNAs (EBER) and immediate early mRNAs of the Bam H fragment of lower strand frame (BHLF). PCR products for EBV DNA were detected in 68.5% of the examined specimens. In the ISH analysis, EBER and BHLF hybridization signals were mainly localized in the infiltrating lymphocytes. Although the proportion of EBER or BHLF positive lymphocytes varied among the examined diseases, OLP specimens expressed a significantly high level of EBER or BHLF. These results suggest that EBV infection may be implicated in the pathogenesis of OLP. The serum TRX level were significantly high in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma or stomatitis than in healthy controls(p<0.05). TRX positive areas in oral diseases and salivary gland tumor were included in the areas for EBV infected cells. It is suggested that TRX may have an important role in the pathogenesis of EBV infected lesions.