Gene expressions of BMP and BMP receptor of osteoclasts by electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
TERAKADO Masaaki  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60059904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Fumiyuki  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60120440)
INAGE Toshihiko  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltra Structure / osteoclast / BMP / BMP receptor / Smad / BMP / receptor / 骨欠損
Research Abstract
BMP plays an important role during the healing process of extraction tooth sockets, acting as a paracrine or autocrine. BMP receptor type-IB is closely related to bone formation. In order to demonstrate the function of BMP during bone regeneration, the expression of BMP receptor mRNA was revealed by means of in situ hybridization (ISH).
By light microscopic ISH, one day after tooth extraction the signals of BMPR-IB mRNA were localized in the osteoclasts and fibroblast-like cells. Two days after tooth extraction, the signals were found in the osteoclasts and fibroblasts, with the most intense expression found in the osteoclasts. Signals were detected in the fibroblasts across a wider area of the extraction sockets at 3 days. Gene expression was not detected 4 days after extraction. In electron microscopy, the signals of BMPR-IB mRNA were localized on the attached ribosomes of the osteoclasts and fibroblasts. Two days after extraction the signals of the cellular element were stronger than those at 1 days. From 3 to 4 days after tooth extraction, the osteoblasts showed their most intense signals. Weak signals were still detected in the osteoblasts 14 days after tooth extraction. Smads were co-localixed with BMP receptor.
BMP may stimulate bone resorption by osteoclasts before fibrogenesis and osteogenesis. The detection of signals with electron microscopic ISH was more effective than light microscopic ISH.