Project/Area Number |
12671978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yutaka Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10067001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Yasushi Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20205800)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Neuropathic pain / Neural symptom / Behavior test / 神経因性疼痛 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
The mechanisms of neuropathic pain are complicated. We investigated differences in three animal models on Sprague-Dawley rats using a behavior test and treatment of cilostazol. The diabetic group received an injection of streptozotocin, and the control rats received an injection of 0.1 M citrate buffer. Operations were done on Chronic Constriction Injury (CCI) rats in the same way as with Bennetts' model. The control rats, which received bilateral sham procedures, were used as non-CCI-CFA rats. Operations were done on Complete Freund's Adjuvant (CFA) rats as prescribed by Eliav's model. Each group of diabetes mellitus (DM) rats, non-DM rats, CCI rats, non-CCI-CFA rats, and CFA rats were subdivided into two groups. One group was given pellets containing cilostazol and the other group was given only pellets. All rats were given behavior tests each week. The tests investigated mechano-allodynia, cold allodynia and mechano-hyperalgesia. Mechano-allodynia was induced in all models. Cilostazol was effective on mechano-allodynia only in the DM group. Cold allodynia and mechano-hyperalgesia was induced only in the CCI group, which showed no change with cilostazol. We defined the mechanisms, duration of effect, and nerves for each models. It is important that we deal with each case individually and that understand mechanisms such as neuropathic pain cannot be treated simply