Research of Osteoclastogenesis in Priodontium induced by mechanical stress and its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKI Mirei  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10236820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Hideo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50014220)
KAGAYAMA Manabu  TOHOKU UNlVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60004610)
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  TOHOKU UNlVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20005078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOsteoclasts / Peiodontium / Bone resorption / Periodontal ligament / Mechanical stress / Orthodontic tooth movement / RANKL / OPG / 破骨細胞 / 歯周組織 / 骨吸収 / 歯根膜細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 歯科矯正学的歯の移動 / メカニカルストレス受容 / Osteoprotegerin
Research Abstract
The periodontal tissue that is subject to mechanical loading during occlusion and mastication. The purpose of this study are to clarify the effects of mechanical stress on the osteoclastogenesis induced at a local site of stress, such as orthodontic tooth movement, and to search for there clinical application. Following results were obtained.
1. The first molar of rat were moved by fixed orthodontic wire experimentally. lmmunohistochemical staining revealed that osteoprotegerin (OPG) protein accumulated adjacent to bone resorption area including osteoclasts and resorption lacunae at the compressive site of periodontal ligament. Furthermore, receptor activator of NF kappa B ligand (RANKL) protein was expressed strongly on the fibroblasts of compressive cite.
2. As progenitors of osteoclasts, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and human promyelocytic leukemia cell line, HL-60 were cultured directly with PDL cells. Formed multinucleated cells had osteoclastic characteristics and res … More orptive activity. Furthermore, PDL cells expressed both RANKL and OPG mRNA.
3. Fifteen clones derived from periodontal ligament of SV40 tsA58 transgenic rat were established, and compared the characteristics of these cell lines by RT-PCR. RANKL and OPG were seen in 0 and 8 clones respectively and expression were changed in 3 and 0 clones respectively afler 1,25α(0H)_2D_3 (10^<-8>M) treatment.
4. PDL cells under mechanical stress up-regulated osteoclastogenesis from PBMCS. Furthermore, the expression of RANKL mRNA and protein in PDL cells increased with compressive force. Cyclooxygenase 2 mRNA expression and prostaglandin E_2 production were also induced, and indomethacin inhibited the RANKL up-regulation resulting from compressive force. OPG expression remained constant.
5. The number of TRAP-positive multinucleated cells cultured in the presence of conditioned media from stimulated PDL cells by tension force were reduced significantly. Tension force up-regulated OPG, RANKL and TGFβ mRNA expression in PDL cells, and increased OPG and TGFβ protein production from PDL cells. Less