| Project/Area Number |
12671985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Junji Tohoku Univ. Department of Oral Health and Development Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00005109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ. Department of Oral Medicine and Surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00110651)
NAGASAKA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ. Department of Oral Medicine and Surgery, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70217983)
TAKAHASHI Mikako Tohoku Univ. Department of Oral Health and Development Sciences, Research Associate, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60241642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | intruded molar / relapse / pharmacological retention / bisphosphonate / インプラント矯正 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the topical administration of a bisphosphonete on rlapse movement after intsion of the molars. Male Aprague-Dawle (SO) rats of 20 weeks-old were used as expeimental animals. Bilateral maxillary molars were intruded with NiTi closed coil springs those were placed at the maxillary cortical bone with titanium screws. Experimental animals were divided into groups depending on the difference of retention methods; namely Group 1 had no retainer after intrusion and Group 2 was given plate type of retainer. In he Group 1, coil sings were removed after 14 days since intrusion began. then 30μ ml of bisphosphonate (Cl2MBP 20mMol) was injeded beneath the subperiosteum at the right molar area every 2 days during 2 weeks after intrusion. The left first molar served as a control with an injection of 0.9% Nacl solution. On the other hand, in each animal of Group 2, the intrusive force was discontinued at the same timing of Group 1 and thereaf
… More
ter biteplate type retainer was given for 2 weeks. After retention, the topical administration of a bisphosphonate was applied in the same manner as in Group 1. In the both groups, the precise impression of the maxillary dentition was taken at 0-day, 14-day, 28-day, and in addition at 42-day in Group 2 only. Then a stone model of the maxillary dentition was made and sagittally trimmed along the molars. To evaluate of tooth movement, all stone models were precisely cut at the midsagittal plane of the upper molars. The amount of intrusion of the molars was measured on that plane. As the result of this study. the average amount of intrusion in Group 1 and Group 2 was almost same (0.35 mm±0.06). The relapse rates of intruded molars in Group 1 and Group 2 were 88% and 83% respectively and there was also no statistical difference between those two groups In conclusion, although the effects of bisphosphonate to prevent relapse of moved teeth in the horizontal plane have been reported, it may not be useful to prevent relapse of intruded molars wlth the topical adiministration of a bisphosphonate Less