Regulatory mechanism of MMPs expression in periodontal ligament cells induced by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hideo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50014220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70241643)
CHIBA Mirei  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10236820)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMMPs (Matrix Metalloproteinases) / Mechanical stress / Periodontal tissue Remodeling / Periodontal ligament cells / RT-PCR / in situ hybridization / Orthodontic tooth movement / Gene expression / MMOs(Matrix Metalloproteinases) / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞外基質 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to clarify which MMPs are involved in the periodontal tissue remodeling during tooth movement and how the expression and activation of MMPs are regulated. Especially, direct induction of gene expression of any MMPs will be focused on, not only verify the indirect pathway through cytokine signaling.
1. We employed an animal model system to elucidate the histological changes during the tooth movement and changes in the gene expression patterns of MMPs by using in situ hybridization method. We found that the expression of MMPs-2, -8 and -13 were transiently promoted in the PDL cells, while the MMP-9 is only expressed in the osteoclasts.
2. Human PDL cells were subjected to two different type of mechanical stress ; tension-force and compressive-force, and showed similar pattern of mRNA expression. MMP-1 and -2 were up-regulated. Membrane type MMP, MT1-MMP was also detectable, and its expression level was not changed by mechanical stress. MMP-9 was not detected in this experiment. Only TIMP-1 mRNA Level was stable after mechanical stress. On the other hand, mRNA expression levels of TIMP-1, -2 were up-regulated. The changes of mRNA expression level showed similar pattern with the changes of mRNA level by the treatment of prostaglandin E2. Inducible prostaglandin synthase, COX-2 mRNA expression was also up-regulated by mechanical stress.